CCC honors student achievements in academics, leadership

FLAGSTAFF, Ariz. -- Coconino Community College faculty and staff honored students from its Lone Tree and Page campuses recently for their academic and leadership achievements at two ceremonies. Congratulations to all the student award recipients! Below are the students honored for their work this school year.

From the May 7 Lone Tree ceremony

Student Academic Awards

Administration of Justice -Kristina Henson

Allied Health Sciences - Barbara Tauritz

Anthropology - Omar Gomez

Business - Georganna Foos

Computer - Information Systems Paul Santana

Construction Technology - Shannon Maho

Education - Julia Redman

EMS - Danielle Pastor

English - Rita Schreiner

Fine Arts - Jane Ridley

Fire Science - Kevin Wiles

Languages - Eve Hansen

Liberal Studies - Howard Liam

Mathematics - Jason Troxler

Nursing - Celeste Palmer & Crystal Gonzalez

Psychology - Timothy Smith

Science - Heather Mead

Sociology - Chloe Porter

All Arizona Academic Team Awards

Dusty Rhoton

Julie Drinkard

Student Employee of the Year

Tristian Schoeben

Student Veteran of the Year

Timothy Smith

CCC2NAU Student of the Year

Veronica Videl

Student Veterans

Thomas Bolyen

Crystalyn Deswood

Andrew Douthit

Jackson Elias

Joshua Holsinger

Lucas Johnson

Terrance Kanuho

Harris Lee

James McConnell

Ian McFarland

Christopher Norris

Inez Pabian

Brian Pawlicki

Stevie Pyatt

Caitlin Radford

Timothy Smith

Jonathan Sokolnicki

Hillery Tappan

Seth Thomas

Jeffrey Toney

John Wyke

Peer Advisors 2013-2014

Manda Robbins

Darnell Joseph

Marcus Todd

TRiO Student Support Services Honor Students

Lorine Archila

Belinda Ayze

Erickson Bighorse

Adam Bradley

Hope Brosseau

Andy Caird

Denise Carroll

Kerry Cornish

Monica Creek

Julie Drinkard

Jennifer Goedinghaus

Brittany Hornsby

Myrna Kaman-Roy

Kyle Lauing

Amanda Lopez

Elizabeth McDermitt

Alma Sue Owens

Heather Perez

Rita Schreiner

Amy Sonive

Kathie Stoneberger

Successful Transitions & Academic Readiness Training (SMART)

Monica Creek

Lorrie Halfast

Myrna Kamanroy

Kathryn Kanallakan

Kyle Lauing

Tatum Smith

Shontelle Tillotson

Vickie Williams

From the May 1 Page campus ceremony

Phi Theta Kappa 

Brittany Fat-Denatsosie

Merci Franklin

Cassie Johnson

Nonabah Kee

Darren Redshirt

Scholarships 

Cassie Johnson - Page / Lake Powell Chamber of Commerce Scholarship

Brittany Fat-Denatsosie - Antelope Point Marina Scholarship

Cassie Johnson - Raymond Educational Foundation Scholarship

Khadajha Young - Page / Lake Powell Chamber of Commerce Scholarship

Darren Redshirt - Page / Lake Powell Chamber of Commerce Scholarship

Brittany Fat-Denatsosie - Jason Kurtz Nursing Scholarship

Martika Tallman - Page / Lake Powell Chamber of Commerce Scholarship

Shanice Smallcanyon - CCC2NAU President's Endowed Scholarship

Brittany Fat-Denatsosie - Raymond Educational Foundation Scholarship

Darren Redshirt - Raymond Educational Foundation Scholarship

Martika Tallman - Raymond Educational Foundation Scholarship

Kendrick Claw - Raymond Educational Foundation Scholarship

Katelyn Smerber - Raymond Educational Foundation Scholarship

Brittany Fat-Denatsosie - Navajo Scrubber / SRP Scholarship

Category
News
Date
Thursday, 8th May 2014
 
 

All Dates

  • Thursday, 8th May 2014